Skip to content

Excel MCP Server usage statistics

Excel MCP Server lets GitHub Copilot, Claude, and other AI assistants automate the real Microsoft Excel application. This public report shows how the open-source project is used and where people get it.

New to the project? Install Excel MCP Server to get started.

Anonymous public report

This page shows broad usage patterns, not individual activity. Names, file details, locations, and the content of workbooks are never included.

Last updated: Oct 12, 2026
Period covered: Jul 14, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026

At a glance

  • 2,710 users

    Used Excel MCP during the last 90 days.

  • 1,147,285 actions

    Recorded across workbooks, cells, data, charts, and automation.

  • 64.53% returned

    Used Excel MCP on at least two different days.

Usage over the last 12 complete weeks

Each bar is one full week, which makes changes easier to compare.

Users each week
Jul 19
Jul 26
Aug 02
Aug 09
Aug 16
Aug 23
Aug 30
Sep 06
Sep 13
Sep 20
Sep 27
Oct 04
Actions each week
Jul 19
Jul 26
Aug 02
Aug 09
Aug 16
Aug 23
Aug 30
Sep 06
Sep 13
Sep 20
Sep 27
Oct 04
Estimated work each week
Jul 19
Jul 26
Aug 02
Aug 09
Aug 16
Aug 23
Aug 30
Sep 06
Sep 13
Sep 20
Sep 27
Oct 04

Release upgrades over time

Each column is one week; the final column is the current week so far. A user appears once, under the latest release they used that week. This makes it easy to see newer releases replace older ones without overall user growth changing the scale. Less common releases are grouped as Other.

Jul 26
Aug 02
Aug 09
Aug 16
Aug 23
Aug 30
Sep 06
Sep 13
Sep 20
Sep 27
Oct 04
Oct 11

The latest two weeks

The latest period is Sep 28, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026. It is compared with Sep 14, 2026 to Sep 28, 2026.

What the numbers tell us

Summary written by GitHub Copilot

Copilot reads only the anonymous totals used to build this page. Its summary is checked automatically so it cannot add private details or numbers that are not in the report.

What changed

Over 90 days, 2,710 people used the tool and 64.53% came back more than once. Weekly users peaked at 830 in mid-August, fell to 323 in late September, then rose to 392. Yet estimated work kept climbing, from 185,182 to 632,495 a week. This suggests fewer, but busier, people.

In the last 14 days, users rose 15.63% while actions rose 90.77%. Actions growing faster than people may mean each person is doing more. People also moved to new releases quickly: 2.0.8 reached 56.28% of weekly users, and 2.3.9 already reached 27.59% in the newest partial week.

How people use it

Everyday cell and table work makes up 63.87% of actions, mostly reading and writing values. "Work" here is an estimate, not time or speed: quick reads count 1, everyday edits count 3 and heavy data work counts 10. By that measure, macros are 7.94% of actions but 16.97% of work, and Power Query data imports are 3.93% of actions but 10.72% of work. Advanced use is real: most people who tried macros (77.23%) or Power Query (71.66%) did so on their first day.

In the last 30 days, a middle AI assistant session had 9 actions, but sessions of 201 or more actions were 4.81% of sessions and 48.45% of actions. 66.03% of sessions mixed areas, most often cells with worksheets. Of new people, 51.56% returned after a week and 39.83% after three weeks. Workdays averaged 25,430 actions versus 12,876 on weekends. Typical waits ranged from 0.07 seconds for cell work to 2.26 seconds for Power Query; waits depend on workbook size and computer, so they do not score quality.

Since late September, AI assistant users (1,744) averaged 203.1 actions each, while command line users (145) averaged 538.9. These are different people over a shorter window, but command line users may lean more on cell work (80.44% of their actions).

Where people get it

GitHub release files lead with 24,115 downloads, then VS Code installs (8,875), the npm AI assistant package (4,856) and the npm command line package (3,213). Weekly npm downloads grew from 2,891 to 5,178. Release 2.3.3 (577) and 2.3.9 (435) were the most downloaded recent releases. Over 4 days to October 8, GitHub and VS Code gained 1,006 downloads.

Downloads count downloads, not people. One person can download several times, and updates and automated installs add to totals. Channels overlap, so totals should not be added. npm covers the last 12 months; others count since each channel started.

What we will improve

These are plans, not findings. We will make long sessions and heavy data work, like macros and Power Query, smoother. We will help new people find advanced features and keep returning after the first week.

What people use most

The bars group actions by the main features highlighted on the Excel MCP homepage. Each feature has two bars. Share of actions counts every action once. Share of work gives heavier actions more weight, so refreshing a Power Query counts for more than reading a few cells. See how share of work is calculated. Smaller capabilities are grouped as Other features.

Most common actions

Read cell values260,237 times by 3,398 users
Write cell values187,435 times by 2,847 users
Write formulas82,165 times by 1,779 users
List open workbooks62,231 times by 3,477 users
Run a macro57,911 times by 666 users
Read formulas57,192 times by 1,840 users
Find the used area55,155 times by 2,887 users
Format cells48,524 times by 1,695 users

How share of work is calculated

An estimate, not a measurement

Every action is given one of three fixed effort levels. Quick reads, such as reading cells or listing worksheets, count 1. Everyday edits, such as writing values or formatting cells, count 3. Heavy data work, such as refreshing Power Query or the Data Model, running macros, or building PivotTables, counts 10. The levels are chosen by the maintainers and checked automatically whenever an action is added. They describe the kind of work, not how long it took. See the full list of levels.

102,083 actions came from older releases that used action names which no longer exist. They are counted as actions but left out of share of work.

50.11% of people who used Excel MCP in this period did at least one piece of heavy data work.

Where most of the work goes

These actions add up to the largest share of estimated work. Common light actions can still appear here when they are used very often.

Run a macro (heavy data work)13.1% of work, used 57,911 times
Write cell values (everyday edit)12.72% of work, used 187,435 times
Calculation Mode Calculate (heavy data work)6.11% of work, used 27,024 times
Read cell values (quick read)5.89% of work, used 260,237 times
Write formulas (everyday edit)5.58% of work, used 82,165 times
Run Power Query code (heavy data work)3.05% of work, used 13,479 times
Set column width (everyday edit)2.5% of work, used 36,900 times
Take a screenshot (everyday edit)2.49% of work, used 36,618 times
Refresh a Power Query (heavy data work)2.16% of work, used 9,544 times
Update a Power Query (heavy data work)2.09% of work, used 9,234 times

Command line and AI assistant

Excel MCP can be used through an AI assistant, which talks to the MCP Server, or directly from the command line with excelcli. Each action has recorded which of the two was used since Sep 28, 2026, so this comparison covers a shorter period than the rest of the page. The two groups are mostly different people doing different jobs, so differences describe how each is used, not which is better. A group is shown only when it has at least 10 users.

Share of people and actions

Someone who uses both is counted in each group.

Users
Actions

What each group works on

Each feature's share of estimated work within each group.

Most common actions in each group

AI assistant (MCP Server)

Read cell values55,660
Write cell values45,033
List open workbooks17,649
Write formulas16,417
Run a macro15,455

Command line (excelcli)

Write cell values14,031
Range Format Format12,966
Read cell values7,882
Write formulas5,680
Read formulas4,316

How people work

These views use the last 30 days unless stated otherwise. Groups with fewer than 10 users are not shown.

Size of AI assistant sessions

A session is one run of the MCP Server inside an AI assistant. The command line is left out because every excelcli command runs on its own. Out of 14,623 sessions, the typical one had 9 actions, and 66.03% used two or more areas of Excel. Sessions with more than 200 actions were 4.81% of sessions but 48.45% of actions.

Areas used together

How often two areas of Excel appear in the same AI assistant session, as a share of all sessions.

Tables & ranges + Worksheets & connections55.19% (8,071 sessions)
PivotTables & charts + Tables & ranges21.3% (3,115 sessions)
PivotTables & charts + Worksheets & connections20.88% (3,053 sessions)
VBA macros + Worksheets & connections15.89% (2,324 sessions)
Tables & ranges + VBA macros13.29% (1,943 sessions)
Power Query & M code + Worksheets & connections9.29% (1,359 sessions)
Power Query & M code + Tables & ranges9.07% (1,327 sessions)
Agent mode + Worksheets & connections8.9% (1,302 sessions)

Do new users come back?

Of 2,463 people first seen between 4 and 12 weeks ago, this is how many used Excel MCP again later. People first seen before the 90-day window may be counted as new.

Came back after a week or more51.56% (1,270 people)
Came back after three weeks or more39.83% (981 people)

Typical wait by area

How long a typical action takes from request to answer, including Excel's own work. The second number is the wait that 1 in 10 actions goes past. Waits depend on workbook size and the computer, so they show which areas are heavier, not how fast Excel MCP is.

Power Query & M code2.26 s typical; 1 in 10 over 31.4 s
Power Pivot & DAX0.47 s typical; 1 in 10 over 11.7 s
Other features0.31 s typical; 1 in 10 over 2.7 s
PivotTables & charts0.22 s typical; 1 in 10 over 4.1 s
VBA macros0.17 s typical; 1 in 10 over 6.5 s
Agent mode0.08 s typical; 1 in 10 over 1 s
Tables & ranges0.07 s typical; 1 in 10 over 0.7 s
Python in Excel0.05 s typical; 1 in 10 over 0.5 s
Worksheets & connections0.04 s typical; 1 in 10 over 2.5 s

Weekdays and weekends

Total actions on each day of the week, added up over the last 8 complete weeks (UTC). A single weekday averaged 25,430 actions, compared with 12,876 on a single weekend day.

Monday199,003 actions, 1,502 users
Tuesday185,042 actions, 1,603 users
Wednesday187,606 actions, 1,622 users
Thursday196,073 actions, 1,629 users
Friday249,495 actions, 1,460 users
Saturday113,333 actions, 672 users
Sunday92,690 actions, 634 users

When people first try advanced features

Among people who started using Excel MCP in the last 60 days, the share of each advanced area's users who first used it within a day of their first Excel MCP action.

VBA macros77.23% on day one (451 of 584); 81 after a week or more
PivotTables & charts76.51% on day one (1,065 of 1,392); 170 after a week or more
Power Query & M code71.66% on day one (316 of 441); 69 after a week or more
Power Pivot & DAX66.67% on day one (148 of 222); 41 after a week or more

Where people get Excel MCP

These numbers come from the public download counters on npm, GitHub, and the Visual Studio Marketplace, checked on Oct 12, 2026.

Downloads are not people

One person can download Excel MCP many times, updates and automatic installs add to the counts, and the same person can appear in more than one place. Use these numbers to compare channels and spot trends, not to count users, and do not add them together.

Downloads by channel

npm counts cover the last 12 months. The other counts include everything since each channel started.

npm: MCP Server4,856 downloads
npm: command line3,213 downloads
GitHub release files24,115 downloads
VS Code extension installs8,875 installs

npm downloads each week

npm keeps a daily history, so each bar is one full week of downloads for the MCP Server and command line packages together.

npm downloads each week
Sep 27
Oct 04

Downloads of recent releases

Files downloaded from each GitHub release: the MCP Server and command line packages, the VS Code extension files, and the Claude Desktop bundle. Newer releases have had less time to collect downloads.

2.3.11 (Oct 12)49
2.3.10 (Oct 12)62
2.3.9 (Oct 09)435
2.3.8 (Oct 08)199
2.3.7 (Oct 08)312
2.3.6 (Oct 07)242
2.3.5 (Oct 07)81
2.3.4 (Oct 07)173
2.3.3 (Oct 06)577
2.3.2 (Oct 06)119

New downloads each week

GitHub releases and the VS Code Marketplace only publish running totals. This chart shows how much those totals grew between one weekly report and the next. Bars marked * cover a gap between reports that was not one week and show the average for one week of that gap.

New GitHub release downloads and VS Code installs
Oct 08*

How this report protects privacy

The report is built from anonymous counts and percentages. We do not publish or give Copilot user or session codes, file fingerprints, locations, messages, workbook content, error messages, or technical error details.

Excel MCP never intentionally collects workbook contents, cell values, formulas, prompts, messages, file names or paths, names, email addresses, or account details. Read the full privacy policy.

You can inspect exactly how the report is built in Update-UsageAnalytics.ps1 and usage-analytics.yml.